• Please keep questions in the Questions forum to contract, procedures, and requests for documentation. Vehicle, TSP, retirement, etc questions please post in the regular forums. Thank you

Bidding on a route

Status
Not open for further replies.

hojo

Active member
If someone is off work but not in paid status can they bid on route? What if they are on workers comp? Or out for covid and don’t have leave to use? Thanks in advance for any advice and where you could find it in writing
 

btdtret

Well-known member
hojo -- MOUs 6 & 7 should cover some of your questions.

" Or out for covid and don’t have leave to use? "

-- Not sure about that one. May be covered by one of the Covid MOUs. Anyone??
 

gotstamps

Well-known member
If someone is off work but not in paid status can they bid on route? What if they are on workers comp? Or out for covid and don’t have leave to use? Thanks in advance for any advice and where you could find it in writing
As long as they are still on the rolls as a Regular Carrier or sub, they can bid. Special instructions apply for anyone on OWCP as to Dr note stating the carrier will be able to take the route by the time limit required. Even someone in the grievance process for a Removal can bid on a route.
 

neciat

Well-known member
From the National Agreement Article 12.3.B in part :

Additionally,
the notice shall state that if the carrier is temporarily
unable to perform the duties of any bid-for position, the
carrier must have on file or submit, prior to the award
of the position, medical certification indicating that the
carrier will be able to fully perform the duties of the
bid-for position in order to have the position held in
abeyance.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top