• Everyone, please help make our jobs easier and choose the correct category. Thank you

closing vacant boxes

Lyra

Well-known member
Keeping boxes open or
closing boxes? what is better should some CBU be closed? does it help?
 
Here is how I look at it. If I have 100 boxes for easy math, and 3 of them are vacant, and I do not mark them vacant, the best coverage I will here is 97% coverage, Which equals 97 boxes, unless you get a stray letter for a vacant box, then I might get 98 or 99 or even 100%.

Now if I close 3 of the 100 boxes, the best I can ever get is 100% coverage of 97 boxes, . The same as above, 97 boxes. Looks like I gain nothing with the option to loose a little on a letter that comes for a vacant box.

I maybe right or wrong, but it is my take on it.
 
I am almost certain that there is something about mailboxes that are open and that get a low volume in RRECS. Someone else might be able to find it.

Perfect example, I have the lake office on my route. Obviously November to March, they barely get any mail, Maybe 2-3 times a month, but I can't close it since it open.
 
I am almost certain that there is something about mailboxes that are open and that get a low volume in RRECS. Someone else might be able to find it.

Perfect example, I have the lake office on my route. Obviously November to March, they barely get any mail, Maybe 2-3 times a month, but I can't close it since it open.
that’s what i’m wondering these boxes that are open and don’t get much.
 
Keeping boxes open or
closing boxes? what is better should some CBU be closed? does it help?
Think about your volume factor ....... you shouldn't have any longer than 90 days. If you do it lowers the volume factor. BTW I'm talking a lot 30 plus. 2-5 not a problem. If you have apartment or rentals you know the turn around time.
 
Think about your volume factor ....... you shouldn't have any longer than 90 days. If you do it lowers the volume factor. BTW I'm talking a lot 30 plus. 2-5 not a problem. If you have apartment or rentals you know the turn around time.
so should I definitely close boxes?
 
Every address I mark as vacant during mapping shows up as active the next month. I have had houses vacant for years but they pop up every month as active. I’ve brought this up to the coordinator but never had a resolution.
 
so should I definitely close boxes?
To be fair .... not sure what the rule is under rrecs
Before rrecs it was mark vacant after 90 days.
This is a slippery slope tho, delivery box count will go down or volume factor is spread out
say you have 600 deliveries but 50 are vacant =550 deliveries
(the volume is what it is) and spread out over 600 or 550
The 550 deliveries would give a higher volume vs the 600
 
Every address I mark as vacant during mapping shows up as active the next month. I have had houses vacant for years but they pop up every month as active. I’ve brought this up to the coordinator but never had a resolution.
I just noticed that last month during mapping. Marked it vacant again and checked edit book.
Has been vacant for a year but showed up active only on mapping.
 
I just noticed that last month during mapping. Marked it vacant again and checked edit book.
Has been vacant for a year but showed up active only on mapping.
I'm wondering if SOME of that is because mail is still coming for that / those address(es) so the system "credits" it / them as "served". Now, you never see the mail because PARS pulls the mail.
 
I'm wondering if SOME of that is because mail is still coming for that / those address(es) so the system "credits" it / them as "served". Now, you never see the mail because PARS pulls the mail.

It probably does it so it can kill your coverage be like you got mail 2 days out of 30.
 
Here is what I would do , I would close all of them a month before mms . After the mms , i would add them back on depending on how far away from the next hr you are . If you have enough for next hour add back them on , grieve for growth adjustment.
If you don’t have enough for next hour evaluation, just leave them closed
 
I just noticed that last month during mapping. Marked it vacant again and checked edit book.
Has been vacant for a year but showed up active only on mapping.
It probably does it so it can kill your coverage be like you got mail 2 days out of 30.
Well, I'm not saying my theory is actually what is occurring. It just sounds like the digital edit book and the actual edit book are not matching because the system detects / shows mail for a address even if PARS pulls that mail and you never see it and automatically activates that address. I'm just thinking here trying to come up with something that would make sense. Or, perhaps, inspire someone else to come up with something even better than the possibility I submitted.
 
Only thing It won’t be 80% if opened 30 don’t receive any mail . It will be less
Note: Math proved me WRONG!.. should've trusted the resources.

'Keeping up with your vaccant boxes, may increase your percentages.

Only other caveats are the other s017 credits. Having those extra wss will increase the average daily cased mail credit. Otherwise...

Just an example. If 30/300 rarely get mail, you're saying 90% of your boxes do get regular mail. So if your current average is let's say
80% with 300 boxes = 240 boxes 240 x .108 = or 24.92 minutes +
[2x a month wss flats = 300 x 24 = 7200 ÷ 302 = 23.84 (12 month average active frequency) x .0741 (case wss flats) = 1.77 minutes +
S144 verify= .0116 x 23.84 = .28 +
S017c = .099 x 23.84 = 2.36
= 27.21 daily

If you get rid of 30 Best case scenario you'll increase to 90% (I really doubt it) .9 x 270 = 243 x .108 or 26.24 minutes +
270 x 24 = 6480 ÷ 302 = 21.46 x .0741 = 1.59 min +
S144 verify= .0116 x 26.24 = .25
S017c = .099 x 26.24 =2.12
= 30.2 daily.

Math wins again
 
Note: Math proved me WRONG!.. should've trusted the resources.

'Keeping up with your vaccant boxes, may increase your percentages.

Only other caveats are the other s017 credits. Having those extra wss will increase the average daily cased mail credit. Otherwise...

Just an example. If 30/300 rarely get mail, you're saying 90% of your boxes do get regular mail. So if your current average is let's say
80% with 300 boxes = 240 boxes 240 x .108 = or 24.92 minutes +
[2x a month wss flats = 300 x 24 = 7200 ÷ 302 = 23.84 (12 month average active frequency) x .0741 (case wss flats) = 1.77 minutes +
S144 verify= .0116 x 23.84 = .28 +
S017c = .099 x 23.84 = 2.36
= 27.21 daily

If you get rid of 30 Best case scenario you'll increase to 90% (I really doubt it) .9 x 270 = 243 x .108 or 26.24 minutes +
270 x 24 = 6480 ÷ 302 = 21.46 x .0741 = 1.59 min +
S144 verify= .0116 x 26.24 = .25
S017c = .099 x 26.24 =2.12
= 30.2 daily.

Math wins again
Your assumption is mixed up . And I am not clear which one is math telling you . Coverage factor is for demonstrating purpose only . It has no credit of its own . You have to multiply it by active addresses to figure out how many boxes are getting credit . That will remain the same . Only credit will go up by opening more ( actually inactive boxes ) the times you get wss . And that increase will be extremely negligible because of limited number of days you get the wss . In a nutshell if a route gets wss everyday or almost everyday it’s worth to open more addresses even if they are not getting any other mail . Otherwise it’s not worth the hassle
 
Wha? Cov% is how you get for
Your assumption is mixed up . And I am not clear which one is math telling you . Coverage factor is for demonstrating purpose only . It has no credit of its own . You have to multiply it by active addresses to figure out how many boxes are getting credit . That will remain the same . Only credit will go up by opening more ( actually inactive boxes ) the times you get wss . And that increase will be extremely negligible because of limited number of days you get the wss . In a nutshell if a route gets wss everyday or almost everyday it’s worth to open more addresses even if they are not getting any other mail . Otherwise it’s not worth the hassle
Did you get a 4241m?
You know cov% has a direct effect on your pay right? Boxes have a time credit, higher cov% = more credit.

The theory on how closing inactive boxes to increase the cov% and pay was illustrated above.
In that example 30 junk boxes are vacated to increase the percentage number.
80% of 300 is 240
90% of 270 is 243

I argued that the increase in percentile is unlikely because volume:cov% is Logrythmic, but in theory is correct. I have attached the logarithmic ratio of cov%:dps volume on my route.. attached.

Wss gives you 100% of all active boxes for the day you enter it in. It foesnt matrer if that box gets mail. If its active in dpm you get credit for wss.

You can look at your 4241m and backwards math the number of active boxes you have on the route from wss info (unless you have residential only)

If you close boxes/ make them vaccant you have made fewer boxes on your route.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20260511_155032_Docs.jpg
    Screenshot_20260511_155032_Docs.jpg
    29.5 KB · Views: 4
Wha? Cov% is how you get for

Did you get a 4241m?
You know cov% has a direct effect on your pay right? Boxes have a time credit, higher cov% = more credit.

The theory on how closing inactive boxes to increase the cov% and pay was illustrated above.
In that example 30 junk boxes are vacated to increase the percentage number.
80% of 300 is 240
90% of 270 is 243

I argued that the increase in percentile is unlikely because volume:cov% is Logrythmic, but in theory is correct. I have attached the logarithmic ratio of cov%:dps volume on my route.. attached.

Wss gives you 100% of all active boxes for the day you enter it in. It foesnt matrer if that box gets mail. If its active in dpm you get credit for wss.

You can look at your 4241m and backwards math the number of active boxes you have on the route from wss info (unless you have residential only)

If you close boxes/ make them vaccant you have made fewer boxes on your route.
You get the same amount of credit with fixed mail no matter how many active address you have ( other than wss days ) . Varying degrees of active address will show varying degrees of coverage . That’s all . No difference on credit or evaluation. Coverage with 300 active boxes will show less than when you have 270 active boxes . That’s all . Initially you argued to open the 30 address. Read the first 3 words of your comment #15. I am saying opening doesn’t do you any good unless you are getting wss every day or almost everyday
 
Last edited:
Back
Top